Skip to main content
Losing groundCooling#71 of 115 by 1M spread

Natural Resources Stocks

Top 10 of 102 GNR holdings, updated

As of 12 October 2026, natural resources stocks are losing ground: still ahead of the S&P 500 over the longer run, but behind over the past month. GNR trails the S&P 500 by 5.6 points over one month and ranks #71 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 26 of the 54 natural resources stocks Zensei prices in GNR beat the fund this month.

Prices as of Last update : First tracked: losing ground
Beat the fund (1M)
26 of 54
Beat the S&P 500 (1M)
10 of 54
Strongest (1M)
PBR +19.9%
Weakest (1M)
FMC −26.3%

Where natural resources stocks stand now

As of 12 October 2026, Natural Resources (GNR) ranks #71 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500. It is losing its lead. It built a 12.1-point advantage over the S&P 500 across the longer, time-shifted window, but over the past month it has slipped 5.6 points behind the market — the Cooling quadrant of the rotation map.

On the shorter tape, GNR's momentum is weakening: the intraday trend that carried the move is cooling across the shorter windows. GNR's relative-strength line has broken below its long-term average — the long-term outperformance trend is no longer intact. Both signals point the same direction here: the market is not rewarding this group on either horizon.

The exposure comes via SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF, whose 102 tracked holdings are led by Nutrien Ltd, BHP Group Ltd and Shell PLC. The thing to watch from here is whether this is a pause or a handoff: cooling groups sometimes reset and reclaim leadership, but a deepening one-month deficit usually means rotation has moved on.

1M spread vs SPY
−5.6 pts
Quadrant
Cooling
Momentum
Weakening
RS health
Broken

As of , these are the largest natural resources stocks in GNR by fund weight, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.

Top natural resources stocks by fund weight

Ranked by largest share of GNR

  1. 1Nutrien Ltd5.3%
  2. 2BHP Group Ltd4.8%
  3. 3Shell PLC4.6%
  4. 4ExxonMobilXOM4.5%
  5. 5Totalenergies SETTE:XPAR3.3%

Best natural resources stocks this month

Ranked by one-month return, among the holdings Zensei prices

  1. 1Petroleo Brasileiro SA PetrobrasPBR+19.9%
  2. 2Marathon Petroleum CorpMPC+15.9%
  3. 3Valero Energy CorpVLO+11.7%
  4. 4Phillips 66PSX+8.5%
  5. 5Southern Copper CorpSCCO+7.9%

Natural Resources Stocks vs the S&P 500

Over the week to 12 October 2026, GNR rose 1.4% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. The table compares GNR and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means GNR won that window.

Window
GNR
SPY
Spread
1 week+1.4%+0.4%+1.0 pts
2 weeks+0.2%+0.9%−0.7 pts
1 month−3.5%+2.1%−5.6 pts
3 months+10.1%+4.1%+5.9 pts
6 months+1.8%+12.6%−10.8 pts
1 year+35.1%+20.4%+14.7 pts

Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure

Natural Resources on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.

Are natural resources stocks expensive?

Fund P/E
Not enough P/E data
Weight with a P/E
48%

Under half of the weight in GNR has a positive P/E, so a fund P/E would not describe the fund. Zensei shows a fund P/E from 50% coverage. Compare with every sector and theme: P/E ratio by sector.

GNR holdings: the natural resources stocks inside

This list covers all 102 natural resources stocks in GNR, heaviest first; the 10 largest show their returns where Zensei has a price. As of 12 October 2026, 26 of the 54 natural resources stocks Zensei prices in GNR beat the fund over the past month. 10 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras (PBR); the weakest is FMC Corp (FMC). Inside the fund, one or two outliers drive most of the move.

#HoldingWeight1M3Mvs fund 1MMomentumRS health
1
Nutrien Ltd
5.3%——No price data
2
BHP Group Ltd
4.8%——No price data
3
Shell PLC
4.6%——No price data
4
XOMExxonMobil
4.5%+3.7%+19.9%+7.2 ptsAcceleratingStrong
5
TTE:XPARTotalenergies SE
3.3%——No price data
6
Upm-Kymmene OYJ
3.1%——No price data
7
NEMNewmont Corp
3.0%−7.6%+26.1%−4.1 ptsWeakBroken
8
CVXChevron
2.6%+0.4%+19.0%+4.0 ptsAcceleratingStrong
9
CTVACorteva Inc
2.5%+5.6%+3.2%
10
FCXFreeport-Mcmoran Inc
2.4%+3.1%+22.5%
See all 102 holdings, each compared with the fund, with momentum and relative strengthUnlock with Premium

All 102 GNR holdings by weight: Nutrien Ltd 5.3%, BHP Group Ltd 4.8%, Shell PLC 4.6%, ExxonMobil (XOM) 4.5%, Totalenergies SE (TTE:XPAR) 3.3%, Upm-Kymmene OYJ 3.1%, Newmont Corp (NEM) 3.0%, Chevron (CVX) 2.6%, Corteva Inc (CTVA) 2.5%, Freeport-Mcmoran Inc (FCX) 2.4%, Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd (AEM) 2.2%, BP PLC 2.1%, Canadian Natural Resources Ltd (CNQ) 1.9%, Archer-Daniels-Midland Co (ADM) 1.8%, Glencore PLC 1.8%, Yara International ASA 1.7%, Barrick Mining Corp 1.6%, Wilmar International Ltd 1.6%, Wheaton Precious Metals Corp (WPM) 1.6%, Stora Enso OYJ 1.5%, Svenska Cellulosa AB 1.5%, Anglo American PLC 1.5%, Suncor Energy Inc (SU) 1.4%, Nucor Corp (NUE) 1.3%, Suzano SA (SUZ) 1.2%, Vale SA (VALE) 1.2%, SIG Group AG 1.1%, Franco-Nevada Corp (FNV) 1.1%, Conocophillips (COP) 1.1%, Rio Tinto Ltd 1.0%, OJI Holdings Corp 1.0%, Anglogold Ashanti PLC (AU) 1.0%, Mondi PLC 1.0%, ENI SPA 1.0%, Smurfit Westrock PLC (SW) 1.0%, CF Industries Holdings Inc (CF) 0.9%, Gold Fields Ltd (GFI) 0.9%, Packaging Corp of America (PKG) 0.9%, Amcor PLC (AMCR) 0.9%, ICL Group Ltd (ICL) 0.9%, International Paper Co (IP) 0.8%, Woodside Energy Group Ltd 0.8%, Kinross Gold Corp 0.8%, Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) 0.8%, West Fraser Timber Co.Ltd (WFG) 0.8%, Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) 0.8%, Valero Energy Corp (VLO) 0.8%, Cameco Corp 0.8%, Bunge Global SA (BG) 0.7%, Arcelormittal SA New Reg.Shs Ex-Arcelor 0.7%, Steel Dynamics Inc (STLD) 0.7%, Weyerhaeuser Co (WY) 0.7%, Teck Resources Ltd 0.7%, Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras (PBR) 0.7%, Phillips 66 (PSX) 0.7%, Equinor ASA 0.7%, Repsol SA 0.6%, Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd 0.6%, Avery Dennison Corp (AVY) 0.6%, SLB Ltd (SLB) 0.6%, Northern Star Resources Ltd 0.5%, Nippon Steel Corp 0.5%, EOG Resources Inc (EOG) 0.5%, First Quantum Minerals Ltd 0.5%, Darling Ingredients Inc (DAR) 0.5%, Fortescue Ltd 0.5%, Reliance Inc (RS) 0.4%, Antofagasta PLC 0.4%, Baker Hughes Co (BKR) 0.4%, Inpex Corp 0.4%, Posco Holdings Inc (PKX) 0.4%, Southern Copper Corp (SCCO) 0.4%, Devon Energy Corp (DVN) 0.4%, The Mosaic Co (MOS) 0.4%, Imperial Oil Ltd (IMO) 0.3%, Occidental Petroleum (OXY) 0.3%, Norsk Hydro ASA 0.3%, Ingredion Inc (INGR) 0.3%, Diamondback Energy Inc (FANG) 0.3%, Rayonier Inc (RYN) 0.3%, China Hongqiao Group Ltd 0.2%, EQT Corp (EQT) 0.2%, Sonoco Products Co (SON) 0.2%, Halliburton Co (HAL) 0.2%, Tenaris SA 0.2%, Russian Ruble 0.2%, Graphic Packaging Holding Co (GPK) 0.1%, S&P/TSX 60 IX FUT Sep26 Xmod 20260917 0.1%, The Scotts Miracle GRO Co (SMG) 0.1%, Ecopetrol SA (EC) 0.1%, Zijin Gold International Co Ltd 0.1%, FMC Corp (FMC) 0.1%, Canadian Dollar 0.0%, Singapore Dollar 0.0%, Australian Dollar 0.0%, New Israeli Sheqel 0.0%, Pound Sterling 0.0%, Norwegian Krone 0.0%, Japanese YEN 0.0%, Hong Kong Dollar 0.0%, Swiss Franc 0.0%, Euro Currency 0.0%.

Natural Resources Stocks: common questions

Natural resources stocks list: which stocks are in GNR?

As of 12 October 2026, GNR holds 102 natural resources stocks, and this page lists all 102. The three largest by fund weight are Nutrien Ltd (5.3%), BHP Group Ltd (4.8%) and Shell PLC (4.6%). Each one shows its fund weight; the 10 largest also show their one-month and three-month returns where Zensei has a price.

What are the best natural resources stocks this month?

As of 12 October 2026, ranked by one-month return, the three strongest natural resources stocks in GNR are Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras (PBR, +19.9%), Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC, +15.9%) and Valero Energy Corp (VLO, +11.7%). This ranks past return only; it does not forecast the next month.

What are the top 3 natural resources stocks?

As of 12 October 2026, the three largest natural resources stocks in GNR by fund weight are Nutrien Ltd (5.3%), BHP Group Ltd (4.8%) and Shell PLC (4.6%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.

Which natural resources stocks are beating the sector?

As of 12 October 2026, 26 of the 54 natural resources stocks Zensei prices in GNR beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is Petroleo Brasileiro SA Petrobras (PBR). The table above shows the largest holdings with their weights and returns.

Which ETF holds natural resources stocks?

Several ETFs hold natural resources stocks. Zensei tracks the group through GNR, the SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF. As of 12 October 2026, its published holdings list 102 natural resources stocks, and the 10 largest make up 36.2% of the fund.

Are natural resources stocks outperforming the S&P 500?

No. As of 12 October 2026, GNR trails the S&P 500 by 5.6 points over the past month.

What is GNR?

GNR is SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF. Zensei uses it to measure natural resources stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).

What stocks does GNR own?

As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 102 positions Zensei tracks in GNR are Nutrien Ltd, BHP Group Ltd, Shell PLC, ExxonMobil, Totalenergies SE. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.

What quadrant is natural resources in right now?

As of 12 October 2026, natural resources is in the Cooling quadrant — still ahead over the longer window, but behind the market over the past month. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.

Recent changes

  1. ·First tracked: losing ground

Related sectors

Track natural resources against the whole market

Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.

Compare all sectors: Sector heat map · Sector P/E ratios