Metaverse Stocks
Top 10 of 52 FMET holdings, updated
As of 12 October 2026, metaverse stocks are beating the S&P 500, over the past month and over the longer run. FMET beats the S&P 500 by 0.1 points over one month and ranks #19 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 16 of the 33 metaverse stocks Zensei prices in FMET beat the fund this month.
Where metaverse stocks stand now
As of 12 October 2026, Metaverse (FMET) ranks #19 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500. It sits in the Outperformers quadrant of the rotation map: it has narrowly beaten the S&P 500 by 0.1 points over the past month, on top of a 1.4-point advantage over the longer, time-shifted window.
On the shorter tape, FMET's momentum is mixed: the longer intraday trend is still positive, but the recent windows have gone flat. FMET's relative-strength line has dropped below its moving averages — the outperformance trend is fading. Both signals point the same direction here: the market is not rewarding this group on either horizon.
The exposure comes via Fidelity Metaverse ETF, whose 52 tracked holdings are led by AMD, Meta Platforms and Qualcomm. Weighted by portfolio, the fund's holdings trade at roughly 27.9× earnings. The thing to watch from here is durability: outperformers that hold their one-month spread while the longer window keeps building tend to stay out front; a fading spread is the early exit signal.
As of , these are the largest metaverse stocks in FMET by fund weight, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.
Top metaverse stocks by fund weight
Ranked by largest share of FMET
- 1AMDAMD6.0%
- 2Meta PlatformsMETA5.3%
- 3QualcommQCOM4.7%
- 4Monolithic Power Systems IncMPWR4.6%
- 5MicrosoftMSFT4.5%
Best metaverse stocks this month
Ranked by one-month return, among the holdings Zensei prices
- 1PTC IncPTC+48.6%
- 2Bumble IncBMBL+27.1%
- 3SnapSNAP+15.1%
- 4AMDAMD+15.1%
- 5Meta PlatformsMETA+14.7%
Metaverse Stocks vs the S&P 500
Over the week to 12 October 2026, FMET fell 1.0% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. The table compares FMET and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means FMET won that window.
Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure
Metaverse on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.
Are metaverse stocks expensive?
The price-to-earnings ratio of FMET as a whole: the total price of its holdings over their total earnings, weighted by share of the fund. Holdings that lose money are left out. Compare with every sector and theme: P/E ratio by sector.
FMET holdings: the metaverse stocks inside
This list covers all 52 metaverse stocks in FMET, heaviest first; the 10 largest show their returns where Zensei has a price. As of 12 October 2026, 16 of the 33 metaverse stocks Zensei prices in FMET beat the fund over the past month. 16 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is PTC Inc (PTC); the weakest is Vnet Group Inc (VNET). Inside the fund, one or two outliers drive most of the move.
| # | Holding | Weight | 1M | 3M | vs fund 1M | Momentum | RS health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMDAMD | 6.0% | +15.1% | +11.2% | +12.9 pts | Fading | Holding |
| 2 | METAMeta Platforms | 5.3% | +14.7% | +13.2% | +12.5 pts | Weak | Strong |
| 3 | QCOMQualcomm | 4.7% | −4.1% | −4.7% | −6.3 pts | Weak | Broken |
| 4 | MPWRMonolithic Power Systems Inc | 4.6% | +7.0% | +2.3% | |||
| 5 | MSFTMicrosoft | 4.5% | +9.2% | +38.7% | |||
| 6 | NVDANVIDIA | 4.5% | +3.7% | +11.3% | |||
| 7 | AAPLApple | 4.5% | +2.6% | +7.6% | |||
| 8 | GOOGLAlphabet | 4.4% | +4.2% | +0.1% | |||
| 9 | EQIXEquinix Inc | 4.4% | −0.5% | −0.2% | |||
| 10 | DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc | 3.9% | −3.8% | +1.9% |
All 52 FMET holdings by weight: AMD (AMD) 6.0%, Meta Platforms (META) 5.3%, Qualcomm (QCOM) 4.7%, Monolithic Power Systems Inc (MPWR) 4.6%, Microsoft (MSFT) 4.5%, NVIDIA (NVDA) 4.5%, Apple (AAPL) 4.5%, Alphabet (GOOGL) 4.4%, Equinix Inc (EQIX) 4.4%, Digital Realty Trust Inc (DLR) 3.9%, Adobe Inc (ADBE) 3.7%, Netease Inc 3.2%, Take-Two Interactive Software Inc (TTWO) 2.9%, Roblox (RBLX) 2.9%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 2.8%, CoreWeave (CRWV) 2.6%, Baidu Inc 2.4%, Reddit (RDDT) 2.2%, Unity Software Inc (U) 2.1%, Skyworks Solutions Inc (SWKS) 2.1%, PTC Inc (PTC) 2.1%, Pinterest Inc (PINS) 1.6%, Cirrus Logic Inc (CRUS) 1.5%, Snap (SNAP) 1.4%, Nexon Co Ltd 1.3%, Epam Systems Inc (EPAM) 1.3%, CD Projekt Red SA 1.3%, BSY 1.2%, Sunny Optical Technology (Group) Co Ltd 1.2%, Krafton Inc 1.1%, NC Corp 1.0%, Ambarella Inc (AMBA) 1.0%, Wix.Com Ltd (WIX) 0.9%, Modern Times Group MTG AB 0.7%, Shift Inc 0.7%, Pearlabyss Corp 0.7%, Newborn Town Inc 0.6%, Vnet Group Inc (VNET) 0.6%, Nextdoor Holdings Inc (NXDR) 0.6%, Netmarble Corp 0.6%, Weibo Corp 0.5%, Ubisoft Entertainment 0.5%, Kakao Games Corp 0.5%, Grindr Inc (GRND) 0.5%, Hello Group Inc (MOMO) 0.4%, Nagarro SE 0.4%, Turtle Beach Corp (TBCH) 0.4%, Bumble Inc (BMBL) 0.4%, Playtika Holding Corp (PLTK) 0.3%, Nagarro SE 0.1%, Fidelity Cash Central Fund 0.1%, Nasd100 Micro FUT Emindec26 HW 0.0%.
Metaverse stocks with their own page
Zensei publishes a page for 3 of the stocks in FMET; each page shows the stock against the S&P 500 and its sector.
Weight is the share of FMET. 1M is the plain one-month return to the close of . All stock pages
Metaverse Stocks: common questions
Metaverse stocks list: which stocks are in FMET?
As of 12 October 2026, FMET holds 52 metaverse stocks, and this page lists all 52. The three largest by fund weight are AMD (AMD, 6.0%), Meta Platforms (META, 5.3%) and Qualcomm (QCOM, 4.7%). Each one shows its fund weight; the 10 largest also show their one-month and three-month returns where Zensei has a price.
What are the best metaverse stocks this month?
As of 12 October 2026, ranked by one-month return, the three strongest metaverse stocks in FMET are PTC Inc (PTC, +48.6%), Bumble Inc (BMBL, +27.1%) and Snap (SNAP, +15.1%). This ranks past return only; it does not forecast the next month.
What are the top 3 metaverse stocks?
As of 12 October 2026, the three largest metaverse stocks in FMET by fund weight are AMD (AMD, 6.0%), Meta Platforms (META, 5.3%) and Qualcomm (QCOM, 4.7%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.
Which metaverse stocks are beating the sector?
As of 12 October 2026, 16 of the 33 metaverse stocks Zensei prices in FMET beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is PTC Inc (PTC). The table above shows the largest holdings with their weights and returns.
Which ETF holds metaverse stocks?
Several ETFs hold metaverse stocks. Zensei tracks the group through FMET, the Fidelity Metaverse ETF. As of 12 October 2026, its published holdings list 52 metaverse stocks, and the 10 largest make up 46.8% of the fund.
Are metaverse stocks outperforming the S&P 500?
Yes. As of 12 October 2026, FMET has beaten the S&P 500 by 0.1 points over the past month.
What is FMET?
FMET is Fidelity Metaverse ETF. Zensei uses it to measure metaverse stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).
What stocks does FMET own?
As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 52 positions Zensei tracks in FMET are AMD, Meta Platforms, Qualcomm, Monolithic Power Systems Inc, Microsoft. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.
What quadrant is metaverse in right now?
As of 12 October 2026, metaverse is in the Outperformers quadrant — outperforming the S&P 500 on both the recent and the longer, time-shifted window. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.
Recent changes
- ·Gaining ground → beating the market
- ·Among the strongest → gaining ground
- ·Beating the market → among the strongest
- ·First tracked: beating the market
Related sectors
Track metaverse against the whole market
Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.
Compare all sectors: Sector heat map · Sector P/E ratios