EV Stocks
Top 10 of 99 CARZ holdings, updated
As of 12 October 2026, EV stocks are trailing the S&P 500, over the past month and over the longer run. CARZ trails the S&P 500 by 3.7 points over one month and ranks #50 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 22 of the 54 EV stocks Zensei prices in CARZ beat the fund this month.
Where EV stocks stand now
As of 12 October 2026, Future Vehicles (CARZ) ranks #50 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500. It is out of favor: it trails the S&P 500 on both rotation windows — 3.7 points behind over the past month and 2.1 points behind over the longer, time-shifted window. That is the Underperformers quadrant.
On the shorter tape, CARZ's momentum is weakening: the intraday trend that carried the move is cooling across the shorter windows. CARZ's relative-strength line has broken below its long-term average — the long-term outperformance trend is no longer intact. Both signals point the same direction here: the market is not rewarding this group on either horizon.
The exposure comes via First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF, whose 99 tracked holdings are led by Microsoft, AMD and NVIDIA. Weighted by portfolio, the fund's holdings trade at roughly 30.8× earnings. The thing to watch from here is the one-month spread: underperformers only become interesting when the recent window turns positive first — until then, the market is voting elsewhere.
As of , these are the largest EV stocks in CARZ by fund weight, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.
Top EV stocks by fund weight
Ranked by largest share of CARZ
- 1MicrosoftMSFT5.8%
- 2AMDAMD5.1%
- 3NVIDIANVDA5.0%
- 4Micron TechnologyMU4.9%
- 5Samsung Electronics Co Ltd4.9%
Best EV stocks this month
Ranked by one-month return, among the holdings Zensei prices
- 1Maxlinear IncMXL+19.3%
- 2Synaptics IncSYNA+18.2%
- 3Rambus IncRMBS+16.2%
- 4AMDAMD+15.1%
- 5Marvell TechnologyMRVL+12.6%
EV Stocks vs the S&P 500
Over the week to 12 October 2026, CARZ fell 4.0% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. The table compares CARZ and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means CARZ won that window.
Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure
Future Vehicles on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.
Are EV stocks expensive?
The price-to-earnings ratio of CARZ as a whole: the total price of its holdings over their total earnings, weighted by share of the fund. Holdings that lose money are left out. Compare with every sector and theme: P/E ratio by sector.
CARZ holdings: the EV stocks inside
This list covers the 99 largest EV stocks in CARZ, heaviest first; the 10 largest show their returns where Zensei has a price. As of 12 October 2026, 22 of the 54 EV stocks Zensei prices in CARZ beat the fund over the past month. 17 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is Maxlinear Inc (MXL); the weakest is Kodiak AI Inc (KDK). Inside the fund, one or two outliers drive most of the move.
| # | Holding | Weight | 1M | 3M | vs fund 1M | Momentum | RS health |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MSFTMicrosoft | 5.8% | +9.2% | +38.7% | +10.9 pts | Accelerating | Strong |
| 2 | AMDAMD | 5.1% | +15.1% | +11.2% | +16.8 pts | Fading | Strong |
| 3 | NVDANVIDIA | 5.0% | +3.7% | +11.3% | +5.4 pts | Pulling back | Strong |
| 4 | MUMicron Technology | 4.9% | +1.4% | +5.6% | |||
| 5 | Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 4.9% | — | — | No price data | ||
| 6 | INTCIntel | 4.9% | −1.5% | −1.7% | |||
| 7 | AAPLApple | 4.8% | +2.6% | +7.6% | |||
| 8 | TSMTSMC | 4.6% | +2.9% | +5.7% | |||
| 9 | GOOGLAlphabet | 4.3% | +4.2% | +0.1% | |||
| 10 | TSLATesla | 4.1% | +3.4% | −4.2% | |||
All 99 CARZ holdings by weight: Microsoft (MSFT) 5.8%, AMD (AMD) 5.1%, NVIDIA (NVDA) 5.0%, Micron Technology (MU) 4.9%, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd 4.9%, Intel (INTC) 4.9%, Apple (AAPL) 4.8%, TSMC (TSM) 4.6%, Alphabet (GOOGL) 4.3%, Tesla (TSLA) 4.1%, Texas Instruments Inc (TXN) 2.3%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 2.1%, Qualcomm (QCOM) 2.0%, Schneider Electric SE 1.8%, Analog Devices Inc (ADI) 1.8%, Toyota Motor Corp 1.4%, Infineon Technologies AG 0.8%, Skyworks Solutions Inc (SWKS) 0.7%, Samsung SDI Co Ltd 0.7%, General Motors Co (GM) 0.7%, Posco Future M 0.7%, Qorvo Inc (QRVO) 0.7%, Cummins Inc (CMI) 0.7%, LG Energy Solution Ltd 0.6%, TE Connectivity PLC Registered (TEL) 0.6%, Honda Motor Co Ltd 0.6%, Versigent PLC (VGNT) 0.6%, NXP Semiconductors NV (NXPI) 0.6%, Panasonic Holdings Corp 0.6%, Volvo AB 0.6%, Furukawa Electric Co Ltd 0.6%, PT Merdeka Copper Gold TBK 0.5%, Paccar Inc (PCAR) 0.5%, Ferrari NV (RACE) 0.5%, Ams-Osram AG 0.5%, Pony AI Inc (PONY) 0.5%, Weride Inc (WRD) 0.5%, Ecopro BM Co Ltd 0.5%, Aurora Innovation Inc (AUR) 0.5%, PT Vale Indonesia TBK 0.5%, Bayerische Motoren Werke AG 0.5%, Solid Power Inc (SLDP) 0.5%, IGO Ltd 0.5%, Silicon Laboratories Inc (SLAB) 0.5%, Aumovio SE 0.5%, Mercedes-Benz Group AG 0.5%, BYD Co Ltd 0.5%, Cidi Inc 0.5%, Wacker Chemie AG 0.5%, Ford Motor (F) 0.5%, LI Auto Inc 0.5%, Nickel Industries Ltd 0.5%, Sitime Corp (SITM) 0.5%, SQM 0.5%, Horizon Robotics 0.5%, Rambus Inc (RMBS) 0.5%, Yadea Group Holdings Ltd SHS Unitary 144a/Regs 0.4%, PLS Group Ltd 0.4%, Elmos Semiconductor SE 0.4%, Stmicroelectronics NV (STM) 0.4%, Albemarle Corp (ALB) 0.4%, Maxlinear Inc (MXL) 0.4%, KIA Corp 0.4%, Hyundai Mobis Co Ltd 0.4%, Melexis NV 0.4%, Hyundai Motor Co 0.4%, Sigma Lithium Corp (SGML) 0.4%, Geely Automobile Holdings Ltd 0.4%, Adeia Inc (ADEA) 0.4%, Lattice Semiconductor Corp (LSCC) 0.4%, Black Sesame International Holding Ltd 0.4%, Jiangsu Lopal Tech Group Co Ltd 0.4%, Tianqi Lithium Corp 0.4%, Microchip Technology Inc (MCHP) 0.4%, Ambarella Inc (AMBA) 0.4%, Amprius Technologies Inc (AMPX) 0.4%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 0.4%, Lithium Argentina AG (LAR) 0.4%, Calb Group Co Ltd 0.4%, Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd 0.4%, Mobileye Global Inc (MBLY) 0.4%, Cirrus Logic Inc (CRUS) 0.4%, Xpeng Inc 0.4%, Cerence Inc (CRNC) 0.4%, Baidu Inc (BIDU) 0.4%, Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd 0.4%, NIO (NIO) 0.4%, Lucid Group Inc SHS (LCID) 0.4%, Synaptics Inc (SYNA) 0.4%, On Semiconductor Corp (ON) 0.4%, Seres Group Co Ltd 0.4%, Robosense Technology Co Ltd 0.4%, Liontown Ltd 0.4%, Renesas Electronics Corp 0.4%, Aeva Technologies Inc (AEVA) 0.4%, Indie Semiconductor Inc (INDI) 0.3%, Allegro Microsystems Inc (ALGM) 0.3%, Kodiak AI Inc (KDK) 0.3%, Ecopro 0.0%.
EV stocks with their own page
Zensei publishes a page for 4 of the stocks in CARZ; each page shows the stock against the S&P 500 and its sector.
| Stock | Ticker | Weight in CARZ | 1M return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology | MU | 4.9% | +1.4% |
| Intel | INTC | 4.9% | −1.5% |
| Rivian Automotive | RIVN | 0.4% | −15.5% |
| NIO | NIO | 0.4% | −6.0% |
Weight is the share of CARZ. 1M is the plain one-month return to the close of . All stock pages
EV Stocks: common questions
EV stocks list: which stocks are in CARZ?
As of 12 October 2026, this page lists the 99 largest EV stocks in CARZ, from the fund's published holdings. The three largest by fund weight are Microsoft (MSFT, 5.8%), AMD (AMD, 5.1%) and NVIDIA (NVDA, 5.0%). Each one shows its fund weight; the 10 largest also show their one-month and three-month returns where Zensei has a price.
What are the best EV stocks this month?
As of 12 October 2026, ranked by one-month return, the three strongest EV stocks in CARZ are Maxlinear Inc (MXL, +19.3%), Synaptics Inc (SYNA, +18.2%) and Rambus Inc (RMBS, +16.2%). This ranks past return only; it does not forecast the next month.
What are the top 3 EV stocks?
As of 12 October 2026, the three largest EV stocks in CARZ by fund weight are Microsoft (MSFT, 5.8%), AMD (AMD, 5.1%) and NVIDIA (NVDA, 5.0%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.
Which EV stocks are beating the sector?
As of 12 October 2026, 22 of the 54 EV stocks Zensei prices in CARZ beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is Maxlinear Inc (MXL). The table above shows the largest holdings with their weights and returns.
Which ETF holds EV stocks?
Several ETFs hold EV stocks. Zensei tracks the group through CARZ, the First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF. As of 12 October 2026, Zensei has the 99 largest EV stocks from its published holdings, and the 10 largest make up 48.4% of the fund.
Are EV stocks outperforming the S&P 500?
No. As of 12 October 2026, CARZ trails the S&P 500 by 3.7 points over the past month.
What is CARZ?
CARZ is First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF. Zensei uses it to measure EV stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).
What stocks does CARZ own?
As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 99 positions Zensei tracks in CARZ are Microsoft, AMD, NVIDIA, Micron Technology, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.
What quadrant is future vehicles in right now?
As of 12 October 2026, future vehicles is in the Underperformers quadrant — trailing the S&P 500 on both windows. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.
Recent changes
- ·Gaining ground → trailing the market
- ·First tracked: gaining ground
Related sectors
Track future vehicles against the whole market
Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.
Compare all sectors: Sector heat map · Sector P/E ratios