Skip to main content
Losing groundCooling#100 of 115 by 1M spread

Coal Stocks

Top 10 of 27 COAL holdings, updated

As of 12 October 2026, coal stocks are losing ground: still ahead of the S&P 500 over the longer run, but behind over the past month. COAL trails the S&P 500 by 9.4 points over one month and ranks #100 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 7 of the 11 coal stocks Zensei prices in COAL beat the fund this month.

Prices as of Last update : First tracked: losing ground
Beat the fund (1M)
7 of 11
Beat the S&P 500 (1M)
0 of 11
Strongest (1M)
SXC +0.3%
Weakest (1M)
METC −21.7%

Where coal stocks stand now

As of 12 October 2026, Coal (COAL) ranks #100 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500. It is losing its lead. It built a 15.7-point advantage over the S&P 500 across the longer, time-shifted window, but over the past month it has slipped 9.4 points behind the market — the Cooling quadrant of the rotation map.

On the shorter tape, COAL's momentum reads strong: the recent hourly trend is positive across every lookback Zensei measures. COAL's relative-strength line has broken below its long-term average — the long-term outperformance trend is no longer intact. That tension — a firm short-term tape against a damaged longer trend — is usually resolved within a few weeks, one way or the other.

The exposure comes via Range Global Coal Index ETF, whose 27 tracked holdings are led by Warrior MET Coal Inc, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc and Yancoal Australia Ltd. The thing to watch from here is whether this is a pause or a handoff: cooling groups sometimes reset and reclaim leadership, but a deepening one-month deficit usually means rotation has moved on.

1M spread vs SPY
−9.4 pts
Quadrant
Cooling
Momentum
Strong
RS health
Broken

As of , these are the largest coal stocks in COAL by fund weight, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.

Top coal stocks by fund weight

Ranked by largest share of COAL

  1. 1Warrior MET Coal IncHCC11.8%
  2. 2Alpha Metallurgical Resources IncAMR8.3%
  3. 3Yancoal Australia Ltd7.0%
  4. 4Whitehaven Coal Ltd6.3%
  5. 5Core Natural Resources IncCNR6.2%

Best coal stocks this month

Ranked by one-month return, among the holdings Zensei prices

  1. 1Suncoke Energy IncSXC+0.3%
  2. 2BHP Group LtdBHP−0.5%
  3. 3Natural Resources Partners LPNRP−0.5%
  4. 4Warrior MET Coal IncHCC−3.9%
  5. 5Hallador Energy CoHNRG−5.1%

Coal Stocks vs the S&P 500

Over the week to 12 October 2026, COAL rose 2.1% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. The table compares COAL and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means COAL won that window.

Window
COAL
SPY
Spread
1 week+2.1%+0.4%+1.7 pts
2 weeks+2.3%+0.9%+1.4 pts
1 month−7.3%+2.1%−9.4 pts
3 months+9.1%+4.1%+4.9 pts
6 months−2.6%+12.6%−15.2 pts
1 year+10.7%+20.4%−9.7 pts

Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure

Coal on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.

Are coal stocks expensive?

Fund P/E
Not enough P/E data
Weight with a P/E
33%

Under half of the weight in COAL has a positive P/E, so a fund P/E would not describe the fund. Zensei shows a fund P/E from 50% coverage. Compare with every sector and theme: P/E ratio by sector.

COAL holdings: the coal stocks inside

This list covers the 27 largest coal stocks in COAL, heaviest first; the 10 largest show their returns where Zensei has a price. As of 12 October 2026, 7 of the 11 coal stocks Zensei prices in COAL beat the fund over the past month. 0 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is Suncoke Energy Inc (SXC); the weakest is Ramaco Resources Inc (METC). Inside the fund, most holdings move the same way.

#HoldingWeight1M3Mvs fund 1MMomentumRS health
1
HCCWarrior MET Coal Inc
11.8%−3.9%+14.5%+3.4 ptsPulling backStrong
2
AMRAlpha Metallurgical Resources Inc
8.3%−11.3%+24.9%−4.0 ptsWeakBroken
3
Yancoal Australia Ltd
7.0%——No price data
4
Whitehaven Coal Ltd
6.3%——No price data
5
CNRCore Natural Resources Inc
6.2%−6.0%+9.4%+1.3 ptsWeakBroken
6
Stanmore Resources Ltd
5.1%——No price data
7
BHPBHP Group Ltd
4.9%−0.5%+8.9%
8
New Hope Corp Ltd
4.7%——No price data
9
Glencore PLC
4.5%——No price data
10
ARLPAlliance Resource Partners LP
4.3%−6.1%+3.3%
See all 27 holdings, each compared with the fund, with momentum and relative strengthUnlock with Premium

All 27 COAL holdings by weight: Warrior MET Coal Inc (HCC) 11.8%, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc (AMR) 8.3%, Yancoal Australia Ltd 7.0%, Whitehaven Coal Ltd 6.3%, Core Natural Resources Inc (CNR) 6.2%, Stanmore Resources Ltd 5.1%, BHP Group Ltd (BHP) 4.9%, New Hope Corp Ltd 4.7%, Glencore PLC 4.5%, Alliance Resource Partners LP (ARLP) 4.3%, Natural Resources Partners LP (NRP) 4.2%, Mongolian Mining Corp 3.8%, Exxaro Resources Ltd 3.8%, Jastrzebska Spolka Weglowa SA 3.7%, Peabody Energy Corp (BTU) 3.7%, Aurizon Holdings Ltd 3.6%, Suncoke Energy Inc (SXC) 2.5%, Ramaco Resources Inc (METC) 2.5%, Westshore Terminals Investment Corp 2.3%, Thungela Resources Ltd 1.5%, Hallador Energy Co (HNRG) 1.0%, Coronado Global Resources Inc Chess Depository Interest 0.9%, Colonial Coal International Corp 0.8%, LW Bogdanka SA 0.5%, Nippon Coke & Engineering Co Ltd 0.4%, Nacco Industries Inc (NC) 0.4%, Sumiseki Holdings Inc 0.3%.

Coal Stocks: common questions

Coal stocks list: which stocks are in COAL?

As of 12 October 2026, this page lists the 27 largest coal stocks in COAL, from the fund's published holdings. The three largest by fund weight are Warrior MET Coal Inc (HCC, 11.8%), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc (AMR, 8.3%) and Yancoal Australia Ltd (7.0%). Each one shows its fund weight; the 10 largest also show their one-month and three-month returns where Zensei has a price.

What are the best coal stocks this month?

As of 12 October 2026, ranked by one-month return, the three strongest coal stocks in COAL are Suncoke Energy Inc (SXC, +0.3%), BHP Group Ltd (BHP, −0.5%) and Natural Resources Partners LP (NRP, −0.5%). This ranks past return only; it does not forecast the next month.

What are the top 3 coal stocks?

As of 12 October 2026, the three largest coal stocks in COAL by fund weight are Warrior MET Coal Inc (HCC, 11.8%), Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc (AMR, 8.3%) and Yancoal Australia Ltd (7.0%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.

Which coal stocks are beating the sector?

As of 12 October 2026, 7 of the 11 coal stocks Zensei prices in COAL beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is Suncoke Energy Inc (SXC). The table above shows the largest holdings with their weights and returns.

Which ETF holds coal stocks?

Several ETFs hold coal stocks. Zensei tracks the group through COAL, the Range Global Coal Index ETF. As of 12 October 2026, Zensei has the 27 largest coal stocks from its published holdings, and the 10 largest make up 63.1% of the fund.

Are coal stocks outperforming the S&P 500?

No. As of 12 October 2026, COAL trails the S&P 500 by 9.4 points over the past month.

What is COAL?

COAL is Range Global Coal Index ETF. Zensei uses it to measure coal stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).

What stocks does COAL own?

As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 27 positions Zensei tracks in COAL are Warrior MET Coal Inc, Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc, Yancoal Australia Ltd, Whitehaven Coal Ltd, Core Natural Resources Inc. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.

What quadrant is coal in right now?

As of 12 October 2026, coal is in the Cooling quadrant — still ahead over the longer window, but behind the market over the past month. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.

Recent changes

  1. ·First tracked: losing ground

Related sectors

Track coal against the whole market

Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.

Compare all sectors: Sector heat map · Sector P/E ratios