Skip to main content
Losing groundCooling#107 of 115 by 1M spread

Cannabis Stocks

Top 4 of 4 MJ holdings, updated

As of 12 October 2026, cannabis stocks are losing ground: still ahead of the S&P 500 over the longer run, but behind over the past month. MJ trails the S&P 500 by 11.3 points over one month and ranks #107 of 115 groups Zensei tracks. 1 of the 3 cannabis stocks Zensei prices in MJ beat the fund this month.

Prices as of Last update : Trailing the market → losing ground
Beat the fund (1M)
1 of 3
Beat the S&P 500 (1M)
0 of 3
Strongest (1M)
VFF −9.0%
Weakest (1M)
TLRY −16.4%

Where cannabis stocks stand now

As of 12 October 2026, Cannabis (MJ) ranks #107 of the 115 groups Zensei tracks by one-month return against the S&P 500, among the market's weakest pockets. It is losing its lead. It built a 2.8-point advantage over the S&P 500 across the longer, time-shifted window, but over the past month it has slipped 11.3 points behind the market — the Cooling quadrant of the rotation map.

On the shorter tape, MJ's momentum is weakening: the intraday trend that carried the move is cooling across the shorter windows. MJ's relative-strength line has broken below its long-term average — the long-term outperformance trend is no longer intact. Both signals point the same direction here: the market is not rewarding this group on either horizon.

The exposure comes via Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF, whose 4 tracked holdings are led by Tilray Brands Inc, Village Farms International Inc and Sndl Inc. The thing to watch from here is whether this is a pause or a handoff: cooling groups sometimes reset and reclaim leadership, but a deepening one-month deficit usually means rotation has moved on.

1M spread vs SPY
−11.3 pts
Quadrant
Cooling
Momentum
Weakening
RS health
Broken

As of , these are the largest cannabis stocks in MJ by fund weight, and the strongest over the past month. Size and recent return are measurements, not recommendations.

Top cannabis stocks by fund weight

Ranked by largest share of MJ

  1. 1Tilray Brands IncTLRY9.9%
  2. 2Village Farms International IncVFF5.9%
  3. 3Sndl IncSNDL5.7%
  4. 4Invesco Shrt-Trm INV GOV&AGCY InstlAGPXX0.5%

Best cannabis stocks this month

Ranked by one-month return, among the holdings Zensei prices

  1. 1Village Farms International IncVFF−9.0%
  2. 2Sndl IncSNDL−12.7%
  3. 3Tilray Brands IncTLRY−16.4%

Cannabis Stocks vs the S&P 500

Over the week to 12 October 2026, MJ fell 5.1% while the S&P 500 rose 0.4%. The table compares MJ and SPY (the S&P 500) over every window Zensei tracks. The spread is the difference: positive means MJ won that window.

Window
MJ
SPY
Spread
1 week−5.1%+0.4%−5.6 pts
2 weeks−15.4%+0.9%−16.3 pts
1 month−9.2%+2.1%−11.3 pts
3 months−4.8%+4.1%−8.9 pts
6 months−7.2%+12.6%−19.8 pts
1 year−36.6%+20.4%−57.0 pts

Prices as of · computed from daily adjusted closes · how we measure

Cannabis on the rotation map, against the 11 broad S&P 500 sectors. Vertical: 1-month spread vs the S&P 500. Horizontal: the longer, time-shifted window.

Are cannabis stocks expensive?

Fund P/E
Not enough P/E data
Weight with a P/E
6%

Under half of the weight in MJ has a positive P/E, so a fund P/E would not describe the fund. Zensei shows a fund P/E from 50% coverage. Compare with every sector and theme: P/E ratio by sector.

MJ holdings: the cannabis stocks inside

This list covers the 4 largest cannabis stocks in MJ, heaviest first. As of 12 October 2026, 1 of the 3 cannabis stocks Zensei prices in MJ beat the fund over the past month. 0 of them beat the S&P 500. The strongest is Village Farms International Inc (VFF); the weakest is Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY). Inside the fund, one or two outliers drive most of the move.

#HoldingWeight1M3Mvs fund 1MMomentumRS health
1
TLRYTilray Brands Inc
9.9%−16.4%−24.7%−7.2 ptsWeakBroken
2
VFFVillage Farms International Inc
5.9%−9.0%+29.7%+0.2 ptsWeakStrong
3
SNDLSndl Inc
5.7%−12.7%−10.7%−3.5 ptsWeakBroken
4
AGPXXInvesco Shrt-Trm INV GOV&AGCY Instl
0.5%——No price data

Cannabis Stocks: common questions

Cannabis stocks list: which stocks are in MJ?

As of 12 October 2026, this page lists the 4 largest cannabis stocks in MJ, from the fund's published holdings. The three largest by fund weight are Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY, 9.9%), Village Farms International Inc (VFF, 5.9%) and Sndl Inc (SNDL, 5.7%). Each one shows its fund weight, and its one-month and three-month returns where Zensei has a price.

What are the best cannabis stocks this month?

As of 12 October 2026, ranked by one-month return, the three strongest cannabis stocks in MJ are Village Farms International Inc (VFF, −9.0%), Sndl Inc (SNDL, −12.7%) and Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY, −16.4%). All three fell over the month; they fell the least. This ranks past return only; it does not forecast the next month.

What are the top 3 cannabis stocks?

As of 12 October 2026, the three largest cannabis stocks in MJ by fund weight are Tilray Brands Inc (TLRY, 9.9%), Village Farms International Inc (VFF, 5.9%) and Sndl Inc (SNDL, 5.7%). Fund weight shows size inside the fund, not a recommendation.

Which cannabis stocks are beating the sector?

As of 12 October 2026, 1 of the 3 cannabis stocks Zensei prices in MJ beat the fund over the past month. The strongest over the past month is Village Farms International Inc (VFF). The table above shows the largest holdings with their weights and returns.

Which ETF holds cannabis stocks?

Several ETFs hold cannabis stocks. Zensei tracks the group through MJ, the Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF. As of 12 October 2026, Zensei has the 4 largest cannabis stocks from its published holdings.

Are cannabis stocks outperforming the S&P 500?

No. As of 12 October 2026, MJ trails the S&P 500 by 11.3 points over the past month.

What is MJ?

MJ is Amplify Alternative Harvest ETF. Zensei uses it to measure cannabis stocks against the S&P 500 (SPY).

What stocks does MJ own?

As of 12 October 2026, the largest of the 4 positions Zensei tracks in MJ are Tilray Brands Inc, Village Farms International Inc, Sndl Inc, Invesco Shrt-Trm INV GOV&AGCY Instl. Each position measured against the fund, with momentum and relative strength, is part of Zensei Premium.

What quadrant is cannabis in right now?

As of 12 October 2026, cannabis is in the Cooling quadrant — still ahead over the longer window, but behind the market over the past month. The Zensei methodology page explains the quadrants.

Recent changes

  1. ·Trailing the market → losing ground
  2. ·First tracked: trailing the market

Related sectors

Track cannabis against the whole market

Zensei Edge maps 100+ sectors and themes against the S&P 500 — with the stocks inside each one, rotation history and alerts when leadership changes hands.

Compare all sectors: Sector heat map · Sector P/E ratios